© David John - Flickr: DavenJohn

 
 
 
 

Five things we learnt from the 2014 Olivier Awards nominations

Posted at 2:45 pm, March 10, 2014 in Arts & Entertainment
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

The nominees have been announced for this year’s Olivier Awards, the most prestigious theatre awards in the UK. The awards are open to all West End theatres and, er, many other theatres via a process we don’t quite understand. The shortlists were released this morning – here is our deeply considered and professional evaluation. 

1. It’s a very very very good year for musicals
‘Charlie and the Chocolate Factory’ and ‘Merrily We Roll Along’  have seven nominations each, ‘The Book of Mormon’, ‘Once’ and the Young Vic’s ‘The Scottsboro Boys’ have six, ‘The Light Princess’ has four – 2013 was an absurdly good year for musicals.

2. It’s a pretty ‘meh’ year for new plays
With five nominations, Lucy Kirkwood’s magnificent ‘Chimerica’ deserves to win big, but its competition for best play is pretty piffling – Conor McPherson’s ‘The Night Alive’ was good,  fellow Almeida show ‘1984’ is amazing but the script is hardly the point, and ‘Peter and Alice’ was, er, well it was basically rubbish.

3. Except in affiliate theatres, mind
The nominating panel clearly do know a good new play when they see it – unfortunately thanks to the byzantine eligibility rules, the brilliant ‘Handbagged’ and ‘Fleabag’ are forced to duke it out in the far less prestigious ghetto of the affiliate theatres category.

4. It was an amazing year for the Almeida… although it could have been even better
Thanks largely to ‘Chimerica’ and ‘Ghosts’, the resurgent Almeida has ten nominations, one more than the National Theatre and ten more than new writing powerhouse the Royal Court. But why nothing for the Matt Smith-starring ‘American Psycho’? Either it’s a snub or there’s something in the convoluted eligibility process that we missed.

5. We have no idea who is going to win big
Matilda’ smashed it in 2012 and ‘The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time’ was top dog in 2013 – but this year no single show comes close to the ten nominations given to ‘Matilda’. And that’s a good thing – it throws the contest wide open: this should be the most unpredictable Oliviers in an age.

The awards will be announced on Sunday April 13, with highlights of the ceremony broadcast on ITV1 and Radio 2.

Here’s the full list of nominations:

Best Actor

Henry Goodman for ‘The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui’ at the Duchess Theatre
Tom Hiddleston for ‘Coriolanus’ at the Donmar Warehouse
Rory Kinnear for ‘Othello’ at the National Theatre, Olivier
Jude Law for ‘Henry V’ at the Noël Coward Theatre

Best Actress

Hayley Atwell for ‘The Pride’ at the Trafalgar Studios
Anna Chancellor for ‘Private Lives’ at the Gielgud Theatre
Judi Dench for ‘Peter And Alice’ at the Noël Coward Theatre
Lesley Manville for ‘Ghosts’ at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studio

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Ron Cook for ‘Henry V’ at the Noël Coward Theatre
Mark Gatiss for ‘Coriolanus’ at the Donmar Warehouse
Jack Lowden for ‘Ghosts’ at the Almeida Theatre and Trafalgar Studios
Ardal O’Hanlon for ‘The Weir’ at the Donmar Warehouse and the Wyndham’s Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Sharon D Clarke for ‘The Amen Corner’ at the National Theatre, Olivier
Sarah Greene for ‘The Cripple Of Inishmaan’ at the Noël Coward Theatre
Katherine Kingsley for ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ at the Noël Coward Theatre
Cecilia Noble for ‘The Amen Corner’ at the National Theatre, Olivier

America Airlines Best New Play

‘1984’ at the Almeida Theatre
‘Chimerica’ at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre
‘The Night Alive’ at the Donmar Warehouse
‘Peter And Alice’ at the Noël Coward Theatre

Best New Comedy

‘The Duck House’ at the Vaudeville Theatre
‘The Full Monty’ at the Noël Coward Theatre
‘Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense’ at the Duke of York’s Theatre
‘The Same Deep Water As Me’ at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Director

Richard Eyre for ‘Ghosts’ at the Almeida Theatre and Trafalgar Studios
Maria Friedman for ‘Merrily We Roll Along’ at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Susan Stroman for ‘The Scottsboro Boys’ at the Young Vic
Lyndsey Turner for ‘Chimerica’ at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Actor in a Musical

Gavin Creel for ‘The Book Of Mormon’ at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Jared Gertner for ‘The Book Of Mormon’ at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Douglas Hodge for ‘Charlie And The Chocolate Factory’ at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Kyle Scatliffe for ‘The Scottsboro Boys’ at the Young Vic

Best Actress in a Musical

Rosalie Craig for ‘The Light Princess’ at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Zrinka Cvitešić for ‘Once’ at the Phoenix Theatre
Jenna Russell for’ Merrily We Roll Along’ at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Charlotte Wakefield for ‘The Sound Of Music’ at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Stephen Ashfield for ‘The Book Of Mormon’ at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Colman Domingo for ‘The Scottsboro Boys’ at the Young Vic
Josefina Gabrielle for ‘Merrily We Roll Along’ at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Nigel Planer for ‘Charlie And The Chocolate Factory’ at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

MasterCard Best New Musical

‘The Book Of Mormon’ at the Prince of Wales Theatre
‘Charlie And The Chocolate Factory’ at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
‘Once’ at the Phoenix Theatre
‘The Scottsboro Boys’ at the Young Vic

Best Revival

‘The Amen Corner’ at the National Theatre, Olivier
‘Ghosts’ at the Almeida Theatre and Trafalgar Studios
‘Othello’ at the National Theatre, Olivier
‘Private Lives’ at the Gielgud Theatre

Best Musical Revival

‘Merrily We Roll Along’ at the Harold Pinter Theatre
‘The Sound Of Music’ at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
‘Tell Me On A Sunday’ at the St James Theatre and the Duchess Theatre

Best Theatre Choreographer

Peter Darling for ‘Charlie And The Chocolate Factory’ at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Steven Hoggett for ‘Once’ at the Phoenix Theatre
Casey Nicholaw for ‘The Book Of Mormon’ at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Susan Stroman for ‘The Scottsboro Boys’ at the Young Vic

Best Entertainment and Family

‘Derren Brown: Infamous’ at the Palace Theatre
‘Eric And Little Ern’ at the Vaudeville Theatre
‘Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh!’ at the London Palladium
‘The Wind In The Willows’ at the Duchess Theatre

Autograph Sound Award for Outstanding Achievement in Music

‘The Book Of Mormon’ – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music and lyrics
‘Merrily We Roll Along’ – The orchestra
‘Once’ – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music and lyrics
‘The Scottsboro Boys’ – John Kander and Fred Ebb for music and lyrics

White Light Award for Best Lighting Design

Paule Constable for ‘The Light Princess’ at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for ‘Chimerica’ at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre
Peter Mumford for ‘Ghosts’ at the Almeida Theatre and Trafalgar Studios
Paul Pyant for ‘Charlie And The Chocolate Factory’ at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Best Sound Design

Simon Baker for ‘The Light Princess’ at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Carolyn Downing for ‘Chimerica’ at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre
Clive Goodwin for ‘Once’ at the Phoenix Theatre
Gareth Owen for ‘Merrily We Roll Along’ at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Best Costume Design

Nicky Gillibrand for ‘The Wind In The Willows’ at the Duchess Theatre
Soutra Gilmour for ‘Merrily We Roll Along’ at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Rae Smith for ‘The Light Princess’ at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Mark Thompson for ‘Charlie And The Chocolate Factory’ at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL Video Award for Best Set Design

Bob Crowley for ‘Once’ at the Phoenix Theatre
Es Devlin for ‘Chimerica’ at the Almeida Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre
Tim Goodchild for ‘Strangers On A Train’ at the Gielgud Theatre
Mark Thompson for ‘Charlie And The Chocolate Factory’ at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre

Cush Jumbo for ‘Josephine And I’ at the Bush Theatre
‘Fleabag’ at the Soho Theatre
‘Handbagged’ at the Tricycle Theatre
‘Oh What A Lovely War’ at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

Best New Dance Production

Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster for What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre
‘Eastman’ – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui and Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells
Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Arthur Pita for his choreography of ‘Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream’ at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in ‘Witch-Hunt’ at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
The Mark Morris season at Sadler’s Wells
Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

Best New Opera Production

‘The Firework-Maker’s Daughter’ at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
‘Les Vĕpres Siciliennes’ at the Royal Opera House
‘Wozzeck’ by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in ‘La Donna Del Lago’ at the Royal Opera House
Plácido Domingo for his performance in ‘Nabucco’ at the Royal Opera House
English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

BBC Radio 2 Audience Award

‘Les Misérables’ at the Queen’s Theatre
‘Matilda The Musical’ at the Cambridge Theatre
‘The Phantom Of The Opera’ at Her Majesty’s Theatre
‘Wicked’ at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

 

Advertisement