© David John - Flickr: DavenJohn

 
 
 
 

2015 Oliviers nominations: The Young Vic and Almeida Theatre lead the way

Posted at 2:00 pm, March 9, 2015 in Arts & Entertainment

A view from the bridge

After years of National Theatre and Royal Court dominance, it’s the Young Vic and the resurgent Almeida that lead the way in the nominations list for this year’s Olivier Awards, announced today.

Though the NT keeps its oar in with three nominations for David Byrne’s ‘Here Lies Love’ and the Court’s West End transfer of ‘The Nether’ scores four, they’re dwarfed by the Young Vic’s 11 nominations – seven of which are for ‘A View from the Bridge’ (pictured above)– and the Almeida’s six for ‘King Charles III’. Come the night itself on April 12, expect the big story to be the clash between those shows and their leading men, Mark Strong and Tim Pigott-Smith. One suspects the NT’s poor showing can largely be attributed to a quieter year, a lack of West End transfers, and Tom Stoppard’s ‘The Hard Problem’ failing to wow, though ‘Ballyturk’ and ‘Medea’ were surely worth a nomination or two.

Musicals-wise, ‘Beautiful – The Carole King Musical’ and ‘Memphis’ scored eight and nine nominations, and ‘Sunny Afternoon’ five, while the year’s big flops have been largely ignored: ‘I Can’t Sing!’ gets nothing; rather more harshly, ‘Made in Dagenham’ only scores two. Alongside the quirky ‘Here Lies Love’, the plucky outsider is the Donmar’s ‘City of Angels’, which scored five nominations, and can probably fairly say it was robbed in not getting more – the cast were phenomenal, but none of them are up for awards.  They’re all pretty hard categories to call as there’s no sense of there being an outstanding – or even above average – West End musical of the last year. Expect the awards to go to a bunch of different shows.

The complete nominees are:

 BEST REVIVAL

A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic

The Crucible at Old Vic

My Night With Reg at Donmar Warehouse & Apollo Theatre

Skylight at Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

David Calder for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre

Richard Goulding for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

John Light for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket

Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Phoebe Fox for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

The Girls playing Iris for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre

Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit at Gielgud Theatre

Lydia Wilson for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Jon Clark for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

Paule Constable and David Plater for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

Howard Harrison for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

Jan Versweyveld for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Tom Gibbons for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

Matt McKenzie for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Brian Ronan for Beautiful The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY

Dance ‘Til Dawn at Aldwych Theatre

Hetty Feather at Vaudeville Theatre

La Soirée at La Soirée Spiegeltent

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Rob Jones for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

Paul Tazewell for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Alejo Vietti for Beautiful The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

Bunny Christie for Made In Dagenham at Adelphi Theatre

Es Devlin for The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre

Rob Jones for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

Jan Versweyveld for A View From A Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom at Barbican

Mats Ek’s Juliet And Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells

Tabac Rouge by Compagnie Du Hanneton/James Thiérrée at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

Christopher Wheeldon for The Winter’s Tale at Royal Opera House

Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates A Picture Of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris at Sadler’s Wells

Rocio Molina for Bosque Ardora at Barbican

The Elders Project as part of the Elixir Festival at Sadler’s Wells

VIRGIN ATLANTIC BEST NEW PLAY

King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

The Nether at Duke of York’s Theatre

Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket

Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

BEST ACTOR

Richard Armitage for The Crucible at Old Vic

James McAvoy for The Ruling Class at Trafalgar Studio 1

Tim Pigott-Smith for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

Mark Strong for A View From The Bridge at Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST ACTRESS

Gillian Anderson for A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic

Kristin Scott Thomas for Electra at Old Vic

Imelda Staunton for Good People at Hampstead Theatre & Noël Coward Theatre

Penelope Wilton for Taken At Midnight at Theatre Royal Haymarket

THIS MORNING AUDIENCE AWARD

Billy Elliot The Musical at Victoria Palace Theatre

Jersey Boys at Piccadilly Theatre

Matilda The Musical at Cambridge Theatre

Wicked at Apollo Victoria Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY

Handbagged at Vaudeville Theatre

The Play That Goes Wrong at Duchess Theatre

Shakespeare In Love at Noël Coward Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

Cats at London Palladium

City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

The Gershwins’ Porgy And Bess at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

Miss Saigon at Prince Edward Theatre

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

Benvenuto Cellini at London Coliseum

Dialogues Des Carmélites at Royal Opera House

Die Frau Ohne Schatten at Royal Opera House

The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg at London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Jonas Kaufmann for Andrea Chénier and Manon Lescaut at Royal Opera House

Richard Jones for his direction of The Girl Of The Golden West, The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg and Rodelinda at London Coliseum

Royal Opera House and Early Opera Company for their offsite programme at Sam Wanamaker Playhouse and Roundhouse

Welsh National Opera Chorus for Moses Und Aron at Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

Bull at The Maria at Young Vic

Four Minutes Twelve Seconds at Hampstead Downstairs

Juma Sharkah for her performance in Liberian Girl at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Tanya Moodie for her performances in Intimate Apparel at Park Theatre and The House That Will Not Stand at Tricycle Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Jerry Mitchell for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at Savoy Theatre

Annie-B Parson for Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman

Josh Prince for Beautiful The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Sergio Trujillo for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR

Rupert Goold for King Charles III at Almeida Theatre & Wyndham’s Theatre

Jeremy Herrin for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies at Aldwych Theatre

Josie Rourke for City Of Angels at Donmar Warehouse

Ivo Van Hove for A View From The Bridge at the Young Vic & Wyndham’s Theatre

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC

The Orchestra for Beautiful The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

David Byrne and Fatboy Slim for Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman

David Bryan, Joe DiPietro, Tim Sutton and the Memphis Band for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Rolan Bell for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and Harold Pinter Theatre

Ian McIntosh for Beautiful The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Jason Pennycooke for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Samantha Bond for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at Savoy Theatre

Haydn Gwynne for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown The Musical at Playhouse Theatre

Nicole Scherzinger for Cats at London Palladium

Lorna Want for Beautiful The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jon Jon Briones for Miss Saigon at Prince Edward Theatre

John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Killian Donnelly for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Brandon Victor Dixon for The Scottsboro Boys at Garrick Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Gemma Arterton for Made In Dagenham at Adelphi Theatre

Katie Brayben for Beautiful The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Tamsin Greig for Women On The Verge Of A Nervous Breakdown The Musical at Playhouse Theatre

Beverley Knight for Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL

Beautiful The Carole King Musical at Aldwych Theatre

Here Lies Love at National Theatre, Dorfman

Memphis The Musical at Shaftesbury Theatre

Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Tags: , , , , ,

 

Advertisement